Die Gewinner des Hugo Awards von 2016, der auf der 74. World Science Fiction Convention vergeben wurde.

NEWS

Die Hugo Awards 2016: Das sind die Gewinner


TOR Team
21.08.2016

Die Gewinner der Hugo Awards 2016 stehen fest - wir haben hier die Übersicht für euch. Ganz besonders freut uns natürlich, dass »Binti« von Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing) als beste Novelle ausgezeichnet wurde. Wer einen Auszug lesen mag, hier entlang.

Die diesjährigen Hugo Awards wurden am Samstag, den 20. August auf der 74. World Science Fiction Convention (MidAmeriCon II) bekannt gegeben. Toastmaster war Pat Cadigan.

Die Gewinner sind fett markiert. Die komplette Übersicht mit den »1941 Retro Hugo Award«-Finalisten gibt es auf Tor.com.

 

BEST NOVEL

  • The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass by Jim Butcher (Roc)
  • Seveneves: A Novel by Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)
  • Uprooted by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

NOVELLA

  • »Binti« by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • »The Builders« by Daniel Polansky (Tor.com)
  • »Penric’s Demon« by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum)
  • »Perfect State« by Brandon Sanderson (Dragonsteel Entertainment)
  • »Slow Bullets« by Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon)

NOVELETTE

  • »Folding Beijing« by Hao Jingfang, Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan‐Feb 2015)
  • »And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead« by Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb 2015)
  • »Flashpoint: Titan« by CHEAH Kai Wai (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
  • »Obits« by Stephen King (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Scribner)
  • »What Price Humanity?« by David VanDyke (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)

SHORT STORY

  • »Cat Pictures Please« by Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2015)
  • »Asymmetrical Warfare« by S. Algernon (Nature, Mar 2015)
  • »If You Were an Award, My Love« by Juan Tabo and Harris (voxday.blogspot.com, Jun 2015)
  • »Seven Kill Tiger« by Charles Shao (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
  • Space Raptor Butt Invasion by Chuck Tingle (Amazon Digital Services)

BEST RELATED WORK

  • Keinen Preis vergeben
  • Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 by Marc Aramini (Castalia House)
  • »The First Draft of My Appendix N Book« by Jeffro Johnson (wordpress.com)
  • »Safe Space as Rape Room« by Daniel Eness (castcom)
  • SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police by Vox Day (Castalia House)
  • »The Story of Moira Greyland« by Moira Greyland (com)

GRAPHIC STORY

  • The Sandman: Overture written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III (Vertigo)
  • The Divine written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka (First Second)
  • Erin Dies Alone written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell (dynet)
  • Full Frontal Nerdity by Aaron Williams (nodwick.com)
  • Invisible Republic Vol 1 written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman (Image Comics)

DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM)

  • The Martian screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron written and directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Ex Machina written and directed by Alex Garland (Film4; DNA Films; Universal Pictures)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George Miller (Village Roadshow Pictures; Kennedy Miller Mitchell; RatPac‐ Dune Entertainment; Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by J.J. Abrams (Lucasfilm Ltd.; Bad Robot Productions; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM)

  • »Jessica Jones: AKA Smile« written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer (Marvel Television; ABC Studios; Tall Girls Productions; Netflix)
  • Doctor Who: »Heaven Sent« written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Television)
  • Grimm: »Headache« written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf (Universal Television; GK Productions; Hazy Mills Productions; Open 4 Business Productions; NBCUniversal Television Distribution)
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: »The Cutie Map Parts 1 and 2« written by Scott Sonneborn, A. Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller (DHX Media/Vancouver; Hasbro Studios)
  • Supernatural: »Just My Imagination« written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight (Kripke Enterprises; Wonderland Sound and Vision; Warner Bros. Television)

EDITOR ‐ SHORT FORM

  • Ellen Datlow
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Sheila Williams

EDITOR ‐ LONG FORM

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Jim Minz
  • Toni Weisskopf
  • Vox Day

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

  • Abigail Larson
  • Lars Braad Andersen
  • Larry Elmore
  • Michal Karcz
  • Larry Rostant

BEST SEMIPROZINE

  • Uncanny Magazine edited by Edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott Andrews, Nicole Lavigne, and Kate Marshall
  • Daily Science Fiction edited by Michele‐Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden
  • Sci Phi Journal edited by Jason Rennie
  • Strange Horizons edited by Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and theStrange Horizons staff

FANZINE

  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • Castalia House Blog edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • Lady Business edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
  • Superversive SF edited by Jason Rennie
  • Tangent Online edited by Dave Truesdale

BEST FANCAST

  • No Award
  • 8‐4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson
  • Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
  • HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
  • The Rageaholic, RazörFist
  • Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick

BEST FAN WRITER

  • Mike Glyer
  • Douglas Ernst
  • Morgan Holmes
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Shamus Young

BEST FAN ARTIST

  • Steve Stiles
  • Matthew Callahan
  • disse86
  • Kukuruyo
  • Christian Quinot

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

  • Andy Weir
  • Pierce Brown
  • Sebastien de Castell
  • Brian Niemeier
  • Alyssa Wong

FOREST J. ACKERMAN AWARD

  • Joe Siclari & Evie Stern

 

>> Hier geht's zu den Statistiken der Abstimmung.

(Quelle: Tor.com)

Share:   Facebook